Yerevan Mayor lays flowers on monument to Monte Melkonyan
As part of an official visit to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) Republic, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan visited the southeastern region of Martuni together with heads of administrative districts.
Accompanied by head of Martuni district administration Nelson Soghomonyan and Martuni Mayor Mher Khachatryan, Taron Margaryan paid tribute to the victims of the First Patriotic War and the Artsakh liberation battle. He also laid flowers on the monument to Monte Melkonyan, a legendary hero of the Karabakh War.
Yerevan Mayor was then informed of the activities of a small reacreation centre which has been equipped with the assistance of the Yerevan Minucilaity. On behalf of the Martuni residents, Mher Khachatryan thanked Mr Margaryan for gifting them with amusement park equipment and benches with a unique design. He emphasized that a comfortable environment was created for people to have a good rest in that part of the town.
Taron Margaryan, in turn, emphasized the importance of cooperation between the administrative districts of Yerevan and NKR regions and said the Yerevan Municipality would do its best to promote effective cooperation in the economic sector as well. Margaryan hailed the existing cooperation between Martuni and Yerevan’s Arabkir administrative district, considering it a good example of a developing partnership, Yerevan Municipality’s press service reports.