Golden Apricot promises to to boost the number of visiting tourists (video)
Golden Apricot Yerevan 11th International Film Festival kicks off in Yerevan on July 13.
“Golden Apricot contributes to the state program of making Yerevan a regional cultural center,” Deputy Mayor Aram Sukiasyan announced on July 11.
“Besides, we observe a sharp increase in the number of tourists who arrive in Armenia during the festival, which also contributes to the process,” added Harutyun Khachatryan, a film producer, General Director of Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival.
He says many of the guests leave Yerevan with good memories. They later share their impressions of the city on his Facebook page.
Harutyun Khachatryan presented the details of Municipality’s assistance to the festival, and said in collaboration with the Yerevan Municipality they plan to hold a festival of ethnographic films, which aspires to become a separate festival.
This year, daily outdoor Golden Apricot screenings will be held in downtown Yerevan. The organizers plan to expand activities next year. The Municipality plans to install large screens and set up outdoor screenings throughout the city, so that the people living in the suburbs can also follow the festival.