Brawl between store owner and tax inspector
According to the reports of citizens Araik H. and Karen S., a criminal case has been instituted based on the materials prepared in the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia under Part 1 of Article 309 and Article 316 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, the SIS Press Service reports.
Based on the prepared materials, on June 10, 2014 the owner of the shop hit one of the employees of the Gavar Territorial Tax Inspectorate of the Ministry of Finances of the Republic of Armenia with the use of violence undangerous to his life and health, thus preventing the tax inspectorate employees from exercising their powers as envisaged by Law during the inspection conducted by the latters for the purpose of checking the accuracy of the functionality of the cash registers operating in the shop of Gegharkunik region. The employee of the tax inspectorate slapped the owner of the above shop, thereby exceeding his powers.