Armenian Prime Minister visits hail-stricken communities
Armenia’s Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister Armen Gevorgyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan visited Shirak region on Wednesday. Together with Marzpet (Regional governor) Felix Tsolakyan, the group visited the villages affected by the hailstorm earlier this week.
The head of the Armenian government talked to farmers, heard their concerns and discussed the possible options for state assistance.
Hovik Abrahamyan told the villagers that commissions had been formed to determine the extent of the damage in the shortest possible terms. The government will assess and make decisions on targeted financial aid as soon as the commissions submit results. Hovik Abrahamyan promised to follow the entire process and assist the villagers in overcoming the consequences of the natural disaster.
The head of the Armenian government and villagers also spoke about other problems, including water supply, construction of schools, etc. Mr Abrahamyan assured the group that the government will discuss the problems and try to find solutions to them.