Political analyst: Argentina does not seek Armenia’s help (video)
Political analyst Alexander Markarov excludes Azerbaijan’s accession to the Customs Union at present.
“I do not think Azerbaijan may join the CU in the near future though nothing is ruled out in our region. We see that Russia is continuing talks with Azerbaijan, but Azerbaijan’s membership mainly depends on what Russia will offer in return. It should be noted Azerbaijan continues to maintain a relatively independent role in the region due to its energy policy,” says the political analyst.
Speaking about Serzh Sargsyan’s recent statement that Armenia can link Argentina to Customs Union, Mr Markarov said, “Armenia can use its role and position in the region in such processes. However, there is a clear format in Russia’s relations with Argentina and Latin American countries shaped within the framework of BRICS and these countries neither need nor expect Armenia’s help.”
BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.