Eduard Sharmazanov offers Alexey Sergeev to open exhibition dedicated to Armenian Genocide
Vice-Speaker of the Armenian Parliament (National Assembly) Eduard Sharmazanov met on July 8 with Alexey Sergeev, Secretary General of the Council of Inter-Parliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
During the meeting held at the Tavrikyan palace, the interlocutors discussed issues related to bilateral cooperation. Eduard Sharmazanov told IPA CIS Council Secretary General Alexey Sergeev that 2015 marks the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and said ‘an agreement has been reached with several countries to display Armenian Genocide exhibits in their parliaments.
The Armenian parliament official offered Alexey Sergeev to organize a similar exhibition at the Tavrikyan palace and convene a conference dedicated to the Armenian Genocide.  The IPA CIS Council Secretary General expressed his willingness to support the initiative.