Yard camps start in Yerevan
In the capital, yard camps in different parks and wide yards are getting more and more within the frames of “Yerevan summer” project. One more yard camp was opened in Ajapnyak administrative area, in the big yard of Shinararner 15/1. Children of neighboring buildings will play and train in the yard for 15 days from morning till late evening with a special program with the participation of camp counselors. Ajapnyak administrative area head Artavazd Sargsyan was also present at the opening ceremony.
“The summer project initiated by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan is especially for those children, who play in the yards during summer holidays. For making holidays more interesting, the Municipality suggests the children the best variant of yard entertainment with such camps full of colorful children events, sports competitions,”- presented Yerevan Municipality Staff Children’s Rights Protection Department head Ida Khachatryan.
Every day the camp entitled “Ajapnyak” starts at nine in the morning, there will be break during the hottest hours, and then will be continued from 17:00-20:00 in the evening.