Economist: Armenia cannot attract investors as the market is not free (video)
The business circles have not responded to the planned rise in electricity prices, and the authorities believe that they can continually increase the rates, economist Vahagn Khachatryan said at the Media Centre on July 7 during a discussion on the planned increase of electricity tariffs and its impact on Armenia’s economy.
The discussion was organized in collaboration with the Armenian Office of the Institute for War and Peace reporting (IWPR).
“We did not use the option offered by Iran. There is a disturbing factor, i.e. the Russian capital about which we keep silence,” he said.
“A Russian model operates in Armenia’s energy sector, and we cannot attract investors as the market is not free,” said economist Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
Mane Tandilyan, a member of Dem am (I am against) civil movement demands that the authorities explain why people should shoulder the social burden because of the incompetent government.