Armenian Parliament Speaker, Chairman of Russian State Duma meet in Moscow
The Armenian delegation led by Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan is continuing the official visit to Russia. On Monday morning, the delegation visited Alexander Garden in Moscow and laid a wreath to the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier. Then, the delegation headed for the State Duma.
Following the private talks between Galust Sahakyan and Chairman of the State Duma Sergey Naryshkin, the meeting continued in an extended format.
The Russian official said the friendly relations between the two countries are deepening even further. He stressed that the high-level contacts between the two countries’ presidents testify to the profound strategic relations. He also expressed hope that the inter-parliamentary ties between the two countries will develop further.
Galust Sahakyan, in turn, highly appreciated the interstate relations, stressing the importance of bilateral trade and economic relations, investments and effective cooperation in the humanitarian sphere. He said the reopening of the railway that links Armenia and Russia will become an important stimulus for the prospects for economic cooperation.
The Armenian official also emphasized Russia’s constructive role in ensuring regional security, especially, in the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process. He added that Armenia’s Eurasian integration process will create new prospects for all member states.
Galust Sahakyan also said that 2015 marks the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and, among other events, an international conference entitled “Parliamentarians against Genocide,” will be convened in April in Yerevan. He invited Sergey Naryshkin to participate in the event as well as in the Genocide commemoration events to be held in Yerevan on April 24.
Galust Sahakyan expressed hope that the State Duma will give an adequate assessment to the crime against humanity and will open an exhibition dedicated to the Armenian Genocide.
“I do believe that information about the first genocide of the 20th century will be available in textooks along with fascism,” said the speaker of the Armenian parliament.