There are many obstacles in Armenia’s way (video)
I do not believe that Armenia will join the Eurasian Economic Union even in January as many of the existing problems cannot be solved by then, political analyst Stepan Safaryan said on July 7.
“Armenia was supposed to join Eurasian Union still in May as was announced by the official Yerevan. However, it did not happen in the announced time period and caused disappointment among people,” says Mr Safaryan, the founding head of the Armenian Institute for International and Security Affairs.
On the other hand, he says, there is the issue of Nagorno Karabakh. “No matter how formal they might consider it but there is an obstacle on the table: Russia seeks to entice Azerbaijan to join the Eurasian Union.
Stepan Safaryan also referred to a June 17 statement of Serzh Sargsyan in which he said the problem of customs duties is solved and the prices for key products and goods will remain the same. The political analyst says the problem has not been settled yet which is another obstacle thrown in Armenia’s way towards joining the Eurasian Union.