Armenian, Argentinean FMsdiscuss bilateral relations
As part of an official visit to Argentina, Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian met with his Argentinean counterpart Héctor Marcos Timerman.
The ministers expressed confidence that Armenian President’s official visit to Argentina would deepen cooperation in various fields.
The two men recalled their meetings in Buenos Aires, Yerevan and in the framework of different international forums and expressed satisfaction over the implementation of the reached arrangements. They also emphasized the role of Armenian community in the context of strengthening bilateral ties.
Minister Nalbandian said the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Buenos Aires -the first Armenian embassy in Latin America – shows the importance that Armenia attaches to the development of relations between the two countries under question.
The ministers also discussed issues of common agenda as well as international challenges and exchanged views on cooperation within international agencies.