Watch live discussion on electricity price hike and its consequences
On July 7, the Armenian Office of the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) in cooperation with Media Centre organizes a discussion on the impact of gas and electricity price hike on Armenia’s economy.
The discussion starts at 3.00 p.m.
The guests at the studio will be economist Vahagn Khachatryan, a member of the opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK), Gagik Makaryan, Chairman of Republican Union of Employers of Armenia, economist Ashot Yeghiazaryan, and Mane Tandilyan, a member of Dem am (I am against) civil movement.
Recently, the Public Services Regulatory Commission has unanimously approved the draft law on raising electricity tariffs in Armenia for a year in order to cover the 20-million-dram ‘financial gap’ of the Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC has sparked uproar in the country.
Starting August 1, 2014, the electric energy price will be increased by AMD 3.85, which means consumers will have to pay AMD 41.85 per kilowatt, instead of the previous AMD 38.