Serzh Sargsyan leaves for South America
On July 5, President Serzh Sargsyan is due to leave for South America on a regional visit. From July 6-8, the Armenian President will conduct an official visit to the Argentine Republic. Later on, from July 8-10 he will arrive in the Oriental Republic of Uruguay on a state visit followed by his official visit to the Republic of Chile from 10-12 July.
The Armenian President is going to meet with the dignitaries of the above-mentioned countries to discuss issues regarding the reinforcement of the bilateral relations and the prospects for promoting the multilateral collaboration. The visit will result in signing ceremonies of documents geared towards enhancing and promoting the cooperation between Armenia and those countries in a number of spheres of mutual interest.
Within the framework of his visit, President Serzh Sargsyan is also to meet the representatives of the Armenian communities in Argentina, Uruguay and Chile and will familiarize with the activities carried out by Armenian organizations in those countries.