“There is no need for constitutional reforms” (video)
During the discussion on the topic “Constitutional reforms concept, referendum institute expansion” organized in “Media Center”, “Rule of laws” NGO co-founder Artak Zeynalyan announced that public polls, specialists, political parties come to prove that there is no need of constitutional reforms in the public. He reminds that present constitution allows some groups to give right for holding referendum, only one law must be changed: there is no need for constitution change.
“Constitutional reforms concept is unacceptable for our party, as there is no confidence in the electoral institute in the public,”- adds NA Deputy, “Heritage” party secretary Tevan Poghosyan. According to him, people must be given an opportunity to take part in the constitutional changes: parties can present their concept in pre-election projects in 2017, and the people will choose.