Where to arrange available holiday? (video)
Tourism has developed in Armenia. Economics Ministry tourism department data proves it. In 2013 the number of tourists increased by 13.5 percent surpassing 1 million. In spite of our modest conditions, with this rate we approach Lithuania and Latvia, which are richer and what’s the most important, they have sea resorts.
High rate has also been registered in the inner tourism sphere. In 2013 the number of Armenian citizens resting in the country increased by 30.1 percent reaching 669 thousand. Tourism department head Mekhak Apresyan assures that all the efforts were put for these indicators.
What relates to prices, Mekhak Apresyan doesn’t agree that Armenia is an expensive country for tourism. He compares Tsaghkadzor and Georgian Bakuriani resorts.
In spite of the comparisons of Mr. Apresyan, most of our citizens prefer to rest out of Armenia because of prices.
In tourism agencies, where they didn’t want to speak in front of cameras, summing up the results of June they noted that the number of people leaving Armenia has increased. This year there are rather low price (about 100 thousands AMD) holiday packages toward Egypt and Turkey.