“Gagik Khachatryan stands behind demolition of Afrikyan Building”
The efforts of citizen activists to halt the stone by stone removal of the historic Afrikyan Building in downtown Yerevan is proving fruitless,’ says Hetq.am.
The source says ‘there are major forces at play here and the prime mover is none other than Gagik Khachatryan, Armenia’s Minister of Finance. Scratch the surface and you’ll find that the individuals behind the demolition of one of the remaining historic sites in Yerevan are connected to Khachatryan.’
The information was confirmed by lawyer Robert Revazyan, a representative of the Helsinki Committee of Armenia. “It is evident that an official stands behind the demolition of the building. Such bargains in Armenia are not concluded in Armenia without the consent of officials,” he said.
Civil activists also believe that Gagik Khachatryan stands behind the demolition. “Everyone knows everything about everyone in Armenia. Even before joining the group campaigning against the demolition of the building I knew that the area belongs to Gagik Khachatryan,” activist Vilen Gabrielyan told A1+.