“Future of Armenia depends on Russia” (video)
The date of membership of Armenia in the Eurasian Economic Union will be decided by Russia. Serzh Sargsyan’s mentioned date on May 29 was just a suggestion, Armenian politicians are sure.
According to Ruben Mehrabyan, “Armenia has been willingly deprived of its power since September 3 leaving it all to Russia.”
“Russia decides for 100 percent, they are just busy with Ukraine, it seems that they have become weaker, but it isn’t right, international sanctions make them maneuver and solve the problem in a civil way,”- adds Levon Shirinyan.
Russia is very busy with other issues and Armenia has to wait the membership in the EEU and it is still unknown under what conditions. Management specialist Harutyun Mesrobyan continues claiming that there are three problems, which Armenia can’t avoid independent what union it will join: