Armenain salesman makes Russian journalist pay AMD10 000 for two kg of apricot (video)
Today’s press conference of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia was held in Russian without translation.
During the meeting Russian FM Sergey Lavrov said the volume of Russia’s capital investment in Armenia is over $3 billion. “Russia’s top business companies Gazprom, South Caucasian Railway, VTB, Russian Aluminum, Sistema are represented in Armenia.”
Speaking about the Karabakh conflict the Russian official said his country is interested in the rapid resolution of the conflict.
“We believe that there is a basis for solution of the problem, I mean the principles reflected in the statements of the three presidents made in the past five years. The main thing to do today is to agree on the practical implementation parameters of these principles and the sequence of steps,” said Sergey Lavrov.
In reply to a journalist’s question what the Azerbaijani FM meant when he demanded that French President François Hollande clarify his proposal on arranging the next meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents in Paris, Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian said, “President Hollande made a clear proposal which was apparently disapproved by Baku. I do not know the reasons but recently Baku does not seem to like the co-chairs’ proposals concerning the strengthening of mutual trust, ceasefire, the withdrawal of snipers from the line of contact.”
The press conference was also attended by Russian journalists who were met by an apricot seller at the entrance of the MFA building. The salesman made the Russian girl pay AMD 10 000 for two kilograms of apricot.