Which union is Armenia compatible with?
How can Armenia use the current situation for the benefit of its foreign relations and combine the European Union with the Customs Union? The question was raised today by French Ambassador to Armenia Henri Reynaud during a meeting with Armenian journalists at the National Press Club in Yerevan.
Mr Reynaud says considering its geographical position, Armenia is carrying out a policy that corresponds to the country’s history, that is to ensure the security of the state and its nation on the one hand, and to ensure the democratic and economic development of the country, on the other hand.
“This very fact forced Armenia to take two decisions at a time – to join the Customs Union which is the heart of the European Union and to reaffirm and deepen its relations with the EU which was again reaffirmed at the Vilnius summit,”  said Henri Reynaud.
The Ambassador says this double decision fully fits Armenia’s diplomacy which has been affirmed on a government level by its “both… and” policy.
With regard to France’s position on the issue, Henri Reynaud said it was once again confirmed by the French President’s visit to Armenia. “A differentiated approach should be developed for Armenia that will enable the country to associate with the EU as Armenia is a truly European country with its history, culture and values​​ and the will of its people.”