Armenia’s Court of Appeal upholds lower court ruling on Harsnakar case (video)
Armenia’s Court of Appeal has upheld the ruling of a lower court that had sentenced the six defendants of the so-called Harsnakar case to 12 years’ imprisonment.
On March 24, Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan’s Avan and Nor Nork districts completed the trial in the Harsnakar case, sentencing Garik Margaryan, Arman Baghdasaryan, David Adamyan, Arman Khachatryan, Norayr Hayrapetyan and Arthur Babloyan to 12 years in prison.
They were arrested on charges of beating four military physicians – Vahe Avetyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Edgar Nikoyan and Artak Bayadyan – at the Harsnakar restaurant owned by former Republican lawmaker Ruben Hayrapetyan.  The tragic incident happened on June 17, 2012. After a 12-day fight for his life, Avetyan died in hospital on June 29, 2012, without regaining consciousness.
On April 25, 2014, the defendants’ lawyers took an appeal to a higher court asking to review the decision of the lower court.