Congratulatory Address in connection with the Medical Worker’s Day
Congratulatory Address of Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan in connection with the Medical Worker’s Day
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and personally myself I cordially congratulate you on your professional holiday.
It has become a good tradition in our country to celebrate this day as an appreciation of the hard and responsible work you perform, a job, which requires high professionalism and human qualities. Tenderheartedness, caring and compassion comprise an obligatory part of your everyday work and are not less important than the relevant professional training.
I would like to express my deepest gratitude to the distinguished medical workers of Artsakh for the daily painstaking and patriotic service, especially to those, who demonstrated unparalleled heroism and feat at the battlefields during the war forced on us, to the young workers of the system, who continuing the best traditions of their predecessors must do everything to preserve and further develop them.
The healthcare sphere is among the most significant components of our national security system and his is why special attention is paid to the issues it faces and to its development prospects. Necessary measures have been undertaken to improve the medical institutions’ building conditions and technical equipment, ensuring the growth of financial resources allocated to the sphere, increasing the employees’ salaries. All these are done for the sake of securing continuous amelioration of the provided services’ level and medical treatment of the republic’s population.
I once more congratulate you on the Medical Worker’s Day and wish peace, robust health, happiness and all the best.