Medicine price will fall in Armenia (video)
The price of medicine imported into Armenia is intended to be reduced: today during the discussion on the topic “Medicine circulation sphere reforms”, informed Health Ministry medicine policy issues counselor Ghukas Urikhanyan.
“A situation has been created, when big pharmaceutical companies interfere medicine price regulation in Armenia, as foreign companies have monopoly position. For this reason, a draft was developed, which was adopted and soon will be empowered. Justice Ministry also affirmed it. It will bring to medicine price fall by 20-30 percent,”- he added.
Health Minister’s counselor noted that this year on March, Serzh Sargsyan visited the Ministry and ordered to do steps as a result of which medicine price would fall.
But medicine price fall mustn’t affect the quality of medicine. The draft was developed based on it.
Health Ministry medicine experimental center director Hakob Topchyan noted that fake medicine is spread not only in Armenia, but throughout the world. Years ago there was an opinion, that there was no fake medicine in Armenia, but the reality was different. Now there is a fight against fake medicine, not only in the primary market, but also on customs zones.