Will electricity prices go down after filling the gap? (video)
The deadline given to the government is approaching while claims are increasing. Electricity price increase is unacceptable, and the issue should be included on the agenda of the four non-governing forces, Mikael Melkumyan, a lawmaker of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), said on June 16.
In the last two years, the HPP CJSC has accumulated AMD 20 billion debt. The Public Services Regulatory Commission says the gap is conditioned by a number of factors, including repair works at the nuclear power plant, lack of precipitation which resulted in the increase of electricity prices.
However, Mikael Melkumyan does not find the explanation to be convincing.
“Why should the gap be filled up by ordinary citizens? Are you going to lower prices after the debt is paid off?” asks the BHK lawmaker.
Mr Melkumyan added that his party will express its position on the issue on Tuesday during the parliamentary hearings on electricity tariffs.