Armenian Prime Minister receives HHK, BHK, OEK and Dashnaktsutyun lawmakers
Armenia’s Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan today convened a consultation to discuss the RA Law on Funded pensions. The meeting was attended by representatives of the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), Country of Law (OEK), Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutyun).
The participants discussed the amendments to the Law on Funded Pensions aimed at the implementation of the April 2 ruling of the Constitutional Court which found a number of provisions of the Law on Funded Pensions to be unconstitutional and gave the government and the National Assembly until September 30 to bring them in correspondence with the country’s basic law.
The parties exchanged their opinions and proposals on the amendments.
The Prime Minister expressed his willingness to continue the discussion in such a format in order to find a comprehensive solution to the problems.