The authorities want to see the country without their opponents (video)
Whatever claims the opposition quartet may lay, the Armenian National Congress (HAK) will continue to call for the resignation of Serzh Sargsyan.
“As times passes the demand is weakening. Who will remain in the country to fight against the illegitimate authorities, given the mounting migration?” says Aram Manukyan, Secretary of the Armenian National Congress (HAK).
HAK has given time to the authorities ‘to increase the number of people who will publically overthrow Serzh Sargsyan. “Our supporters and territorial structures demand more than we do at present,” said the opposition lawmaker.
Anyway, Mr Manukyan says things are not so hopeless: in the beginning, HAK had seven MPs in parliament but in the course of time more people joined their ranks and now their number reaches 55. “One day they will quit the Republican Party and Serzh Sargsyan.”
At the end of September, HAK will push forward its demands and hopes that the other political forces will join them.
Naira Zohrabyan, Secretary of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK), says here party sees no taboos in this context and they will take small steps to achieve their ultimate goal. “One should not downplay the importance of small steps.”
The BHK lawmaker advises waiting till September to see the next steps of the opposition quartet. “The four non-governing forces will announce people’s expectations in September. I assure you that they will not disappoint our compatriots.”
Republican lawmaker Vahram Baghdasaryan says they will surely discuss the 12-point statement submitted by the opposition but does not promise anything.