Andrias Ghukasyan: Armenia’s three presidents must be made accountable
A former presidential candidate in Armenia has issued a statement calling Armenia’s three presidents to account for their misdeeds against the Armenia people.
“Armenia’s three presidents – Levon Ter-Petrosyan, Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan – should explain to our people how it happened that on April 20, 1994, Armenia and Azerbaijan became military allies within the framework of CSTO cooperation and were obliged to protect each other from external attacks until April 20, 1999, under a United Nations obligation.
Acting behind the back of the Armenian people at the most decisive moment of the Karabakh conflict, Levon Ter-Petrosyan (the then President of Armenia), Robert Kocharyan (Chairman of the State Defense Committee of Nagorno-Karabakh), and Serzh Sargsyan (Minister of Defense of Armenia) signed a deal with Azerbaijan that nullified Armenia’s victory in the liberation war for Nagorno-Karabakh. This was a political conspiracy that connects the three people forever.
Armenia will become a free country only when these people are brought to justice for their misdeeds against the Armenian people,” Andrias Ghukasyan said in a statement.