Armenia’s Defense Minister urges OSCE Chairperson-in-Office to defuse situation on Contact Line
On June 6, Armenia’s Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan received Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
On Thursday, June 5, Seyran Ohanyan informed the OSCE officials of ongoing incidents along the Line of Contact between the armed forces of Nagrono-Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the Armenian Defense Minister urged the Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk to take measures in the realm of his powers to de-escalate the situation on the Line of Contact as the aggravation of the situation might have grave consequences for the Azerbaijani side. Andrzej Kasprzyk expressed his concerns about the tense situation and promised to take steps to defuse the situation on the Line of Contact.
Let us remind that twoArmenian servicemen,  Andranik S. Yegoyan (born in 1988) and Boris B. Gasparyan (born in 1992),  were killed by an Azerbaijani sniper while on battle duty in one of the military units located in the south-eastern section of the Line of Contact.