Criminal case initiated with regard to abuse of official powers
A criminal case has been instituted according to the report of Torgom A., a prisoner of “Nubarashen” Criminal-Executive Institution of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia based on the materials prepared in the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia under Article 309, Part 2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, reports the SIS press service.
According to the prisoner’s report, on May 6, 2014 at about 1:30 AM, two traffic police officers who had arrived at the scene of the road traffic accident committed with his participation occurred at Isakov street, Yerevan and whose attitude was not typical of police officers, provoked groundless argument as a result of which he was exposed to violence. They struck different parts of his body with their hands and legs by causing bodily harm.