Parliament Vice-Speaker: Are you going to read out all letters addressed to you? (video)
Armenia’s Minister of Economy Karen Chshmarityan is not going to dispute Serzh Sargsyan’s statement made after the Astana-hosted meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in which the Armenian leader said Armenia was not going to join the Customs Union with Artsakh.
The minister says no customs station can be established between Armenia and Artsakh after Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union.
“Things will remain the same. The products made by the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic will have free access to the markets of Armenia, CIS countries and European Union (EU) members. That is, no problems have so far arisen, so you should not be concerned over a letter by a third or fourth state,” said the minister.
“Who is Aliyev to create such a panic?” says Hermine Naghdalyan, Vice-Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly. “Let Nazarbayev, Lukashenko and Putin panic for wasting so much time on hearing Aliyev’s letter. Are you going to read out all letters addressed to you? You are leaders of great countries and you settle global issues. We, Armenians, need not be offended by Nazarbayev for putting Serzh Sargsyan in an awkward situation. Let Nazarbayev’s counterparts be offended by him.”
“Serzh Sargsyan will sign an agreement on joining the Customs Union, and no one will prevent us from doing it,” says NA Speaker Galust Sahakyan. “Never has Karabakh’s joining the Customs Union or the Eurasian Union as a separate state been questioned.”
He says no country has recognized Karabakh but Armenia is with Karabakh. “Armenia will never establish relations with any structure or organization that might harm Karabakh.”
Galust Sahakyan says Serzh Sargsyan was right when he did not react to Nazarbayev’s statement; it showed that it is not Nazarbayev who should decide Armenia’s future.