Silence was a preferable option for Armenia, says Republican lawmaker (video)
In fact, Serzh Sargsyan did not answer Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s letter which was read out by President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev at a Eurasian Union summit in Astana on May 29, says the chairman of the Democratic Party of Armenia (HDK).
“If the statement was really so unpleasant for our authorities, they were to give a diplomatic answer,” says Aram Sargsyan.
Artak Davtyan, a lawmaker of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia (HHK), says no matter what answer Serzh Sargsyan gave at the summit, it would be incomplete, therefore, he preferred to remain silent. “This is what we needed. If he gave a sharp answer, it would not bring any benefit to Armenia while silence averted many probable losses, I think,” he said.
Mr Davtyan believes that Armenia will still have ‘a suitable opportunity’ to respond to Kazakhstan. Aram Sargsyan is concerned that the world actually learnt [from Nazarbayev’s statement] what position Azerbaijan holds in the Karabakh issue but they remained ignorant of Armenia’s stance. “We have entrusted the process to the OSCE Minsk group, and today Nazarbayev responded to our move with his statement,” said the HDK leader.
“The letter read out by Kazakhstan’s President was addressed to Azerbaijan, rather than Armenia. As for the demand of establishing a customs border between Armenia and Karabakh I must say that there is a checkpoint between them but it does not hinder communication in any way,” said Artak Davtyan.