Levon Ter-Petrosyan and Raffi Hovannisian cannot be blamed, says Stepan Safaryan (video)
The Karabakh issue was not to be discussed at a Eurasian Union summit in Astana and it could be easily bypassed, member of the opposition Heritage party said on June 2.
“Unfortunately, our authorities are so weak, miserable and unprepared that they could not say or do anything,” says Stepan Safaryan.
He considers the accusations addressed to [Armenia’s first President] Levon Ter-Petrosyan and [Heritage Party Leader and the then Foreign Minister] Raffi Hovannisian to be groundless which allege that Armenia did not specify its borders when joining the United Nations in 1991.
“I must say that in 1991 the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic did not even exist and the borders of the present-day Artsakh were not determined, therefore the accusations are the recurrent manipulation of the authorities who want to lay the blame on their predecessors,” said Mr Safaryan.