Poland’s Ambassador to Armenia understood Serzh Sargsyan (video)
Poland’s Ambassador to Armenia Zdzisaw Raczyski cannot say what Armenia will gain from its accession to the Eurasian Union. He only knows that starting July 1 Armenian will join a number of countries that will make up Eurasian Economic Union.
Speaking about the controversial statement made by President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev at a Eurasian Union summit in Astana last week and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s demand that Armenia should be admitted into the Eurasian Union only within its borders recognized by the United Nations, i.e. without Nagorno-Karabakh, the Ambassador cited the agreement between Armenia and European Union which did not say anything about Nagorno-Karabakh.
“As I am unaware of the Eurasian Union documents, I cannot speak about them. In Armenia and Karabakh, people view Karabakh as a seperate state. Serzh Sargsyan has also made a clear and simple statement saying that Armenia is Armenia, and Karabakh is Karabakh.  This is what I understood from his statement,” said the Ambassador.