Russia to give $300 mln for nuclear plant reconstruction in Armenia (video)
After the meeting with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev in Minsk, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan answered journalists’ questions. He considered the working visit to be effective and stressed the format of Minsk meetings which, as Hovik Abrahamyan said, enable prime ministers of different countries to discuss a wide range of issues.
Then he reveals some details from his meetings with Belarusian and Russian prime ministers. “Together with the Belarusian prime minister, we discussed the possibilities of deepening cooperation between the two countries in different sectors. I also invited Belarusian Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich to Armenia. We agreed that the Belarusian official will come to Armenia in September or October,” said the head of the Armenian government.
Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers, Hovik Abrahamyan and Dmitry Medvedev, discussed issues related to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union and reached a number of agreements. “Russia supports our accession to the Union. The Russian Prime Minister agrees that there are no initial disagreements between the parties and wants Armenia to join the Union as soon as possible. The Russian Federation will allocate $300 mln for reconstruction of the Armenian Nuclear Power Point,” said Hovik Abrahamyan.
The two men also reached an agreement on organizing reciprocal meetings in the near future.
The Armenian delegation led by Prime Minsiter Hovik Abrahamyan will be back to Yerevan on Friday evening.