Armenian, Russian PMs meet in Minsk
On May 30, the prime ministers of Armenia and Russia had a meeting in Minsk on the sidelines of the sitting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government.
The heads of the two governments hailed the present phase of Armenia-Russia military relations and discusses a wide range of issues of mutual interest.  The two sides emphasized the implementation of joint programs in military-political, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other sectors and highlighted the continuity of new programs.
Hovik Abrahamyan (Armenia) and Dmitry Medvedev (Russia) also referred to Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union. The prime ministers of the two countries also agreed to continue bilateral meetings to discuss programs and issues related to bilateral ties, the Armenian Government’s Press Service reports.