Ministry official is unaware what wording is given in the contract
The Ministry of Culture should express its tough and principled position regarding the auction of the Karen Demitchyan Sports and Concert Complex, Aram Manukyan, Secretary of the opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK) said during today’s discussion of the 2013 state budget execution report.
Deputy Minister of Culture Arthur Poghosyan assured the MP that under the auction contract the building would not undergo any changes in its design. “The new owner has no right to change the exterior without the Ministry’s agreement,” he said.
“The point is that one cannot find the word “cultural” in the contract. It has been removed from the document,” said Aram Manukyan.
In reply, Arthur Poghosyan said the Ministry was guided by the documents confirmed by the government. “I do not know what wording is given for the compelx in the contract but it is considered to be a monument.”