Heritage Party congratulates Armenians on First Republic Day
Heritage party has issued a congratulatory message in connection of First Armenian Republic.
“Ninety-six years ago today, the Armenian National Council adopted a declaration that laid the foundation of First Armenian Republic, restoring the country’s statehood that was lost centuries ago.
The Republic of Armenia was established thanks to the heroic struggle and glorious victory in the battles of Sardarapat, Gharakilisa and Bash-Aparan.
Today we pay tribute to our heroes, leaders and the entire Armenian people as without their feats we would not have the Soviet Armenia and the president-day Republic of Armenia.
Unfortunately, the First Republic had a very short life and collapsed in the result of Turkish-Bolshevik anti-Armenian conspiracy and attack of the Red Army. Today, we must learn lessons from our history and prevent the repetition of its bitter chapters. We must protect the 23-year-old independence and sovereignty of our state, keeping it away from internal and external threats and attacks,” said the party.
Heritage also expresses support for all nations struggling for the sovereignty of their states and congratulates President-elect Petro Poroshenko of Ukraine on his victory in Sunday’s election, wishing the country peace and freedom.