Hovik Abrahamyan sees the potential
Issues relating to future developments of Armenian-Latvian relations were discussed.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan accepted Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Latvia in Armenia Elita Gavele. Welcoming the Ambassador in the RA Government, Prime Minister noted that strengthening and further development of relations with Latvia is on the spotlight. “Relations’ development great potential exists between two countries. That’s why we stress the importance of intergovernmental committee activities,”- noted Hovik Abrahamyan.
Elita Gavele congratulated Prime Minister on adoption of Government project in the NA and wished new success for welfare of Armenia. The Ambassador stressed that his country is also interested in strengthening and expansion of relations with Armenia.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan asked the Ambassador to pass invitation to visit Armenia to Latvian Government head and noted that such visits will deepen economic and political ties between the two countries.