S. Balasanyan presented situation of Gyumri in Krakow
Gyumri Mayor Samvel Balasanyan is in Krakow on a working visit with the invitation of Polish side, who yesterday met Krakow Mayor Yatsek Makhrovsky. During the meeting Yatsek Makhrovsky welcomed Samvel Balasanyan and presented the history of their city, present situation, as well as gave information on the activities of Armenian community in Krakow.
In his response speech, Samvel Balasanyan thanked his Polish colleague for the reception and for readiness in deepening the relations between two cities, as well as presented the history of Gyumri and present social- economic condition.
Then the sides discussed cooperation opportunities in tourism, sports, culture, urban development, and information technology industries as well as other issues of interest. At the end of the meeting, Samvel Balasanyan invited Yatsek Makhrovsky to visit Gyumri, which was accepted by Krakow Mayor.
During the working visit of Gyumri Mayor other meetings are also intended.