Armenian parliament rejects Dashnaktsutyun-proposed bill
Armenian parliament today rejected a bill submitted by the Armenian Revolutionary Federation – Dashnaktsutyun with 53 votes for, 66 against and 3 abstentions.
Dashnaktsutyun proposed amending the RA Laws on Electoral Code and Constitutional Court and switching to a full proportional representation system.
Before the voting, Head of the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) parliamentary group Vahran Baghdasaryan, the proposal needs a thorough discussion and since the legislature is discussing the pending constitutional reforms, the HHK will vote against the bill.
Head of the Heritage faction Ruben Hakobyan said his party submitted a similar bill a year ago. “We shall vote for the bill. HHK’s explanation that they are implementing constitutional reforms is nothing but a mere speculation,” he said.