Jailed actor’s attorneys give press conference in Yerevan
“The accused must not prove his innocence; the prosecution must prove his guilt. I am deeply saddened by the things happening in courts,” says French attorney Marie Laure Dosé, who is defending Armenian actor, comedian Vardan Petrosyan’s interests in court.
The lawyers of the jailed actor are giving a joint press conference at the Media Centre in Yerevan.
Petrosyan was taken to jail in connection with the deadly road accident on October 20, 2013, in which his BMW collided with another vehicle, Niva, on the Yeghvard-Yerevan highway. Two Niva passengers were killed in the crash. Petrosyan himself was among the injured people who were hospitalized that night. Petrosyan was soon taken into custody and charged with “negligent breach of traffic rules, which causes death.”  If convicted, Petrosyan faces a sentence of 4–10 years in prison.
Speaking at the press conference, attorney Nikol Baghdasaryan said, the maximum speed limit on the accident scene was 90 km/h.
You can follow the press conference live.