Harsnakar case: Court of Criminal Appeals to start hearing May 30
Armenia’s Court of Criminal Appeals starts hearing the so-called Harsnakar case on May 30, Datalex.am reports.
On March 24, Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan’s Avan and Nor Nork districts completed the trial in the Harsnakar case, sentencing the six defendants – Garik Margaryan, Arman Baghdasaryan, David Adamyan, Arman Khachatryan, Norayr Hayrapetyan and Arthur Babloyan – to 12 years’ imprisonment.
They were arrested on charges of beating four military physicians – Vahe Avetyan, Arkadi Aghajanyan, Edgar Nikoyan and Artak Bayadyan – at the Harsnakar restaurant owned by former Republican lawmaker Ruben Hayrapetyan.  The tragic incident happened on June 17, 2012. After a 12-day fight for his life, Avetyan died in hospital on June 29 without regaining consciousness.
On April 25, the defendants’ lawyers took an appeal to a higher court [Court of Criminal Appeals], asking to review the decision of the lower court.