Armenian citizen held captive in Azerbaijan for a month dies
Mamikon Khojoyan, a 77-year-old resident of Armenia who was held captive in Azerbaijan and handed over to Armenia in March 2014, died on Tuesday, May 20.
Talking to Yerevan-based PastInfo news agency, Head of Verin Karmiraghbyur village Kamo Chobanyan said a week ago Khojoyan’s condition deteriorated to such an extent that it was impossible to transfer him to hospital. Doctors visited Khojoyan every day and changed his bandages. He couldn’t speak and eat and lay unconscious for several days. The man did not even recognize his relatives.
“The serious injuries Khojoyan received during the captivity led to his death,” said Mr Chobanyan.
Mamikon Khojoyan crossed into Azerbaijan from Verin Karmiraghbyur village [in Tavush region] on January 28. He was detained by Azerbaijani villagers and handed over to military authorities. The 77-year-old man was set free and repatriated to Armenia with the help of the International Committee of the Red Cross on March 4. Khojoyan was immediately hospitalized with traces of torture and injuries all over his body which showed that he was ill-treated in captivity.