“Europe Day” starts in Gyumri
Today on May 17, Gyumri Mayor Samvel Balasanyan received EU delegation in Armenia within the frames of “Europe Day” project- EU Ambassador Traian Hristea, Italian Republic Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador Giovanni Richulli, temporary attorney of Embassy of the Kingdom of Sweden Martina Kuik, Deputy Chief of Mission of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amias Murz, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany Rainer Morel, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Lithuania Erikas Petrikas.
At the beginning of the meeting Mayor thanked the guests for starting “Europe Day” project from Gyumri and briefly introduced city’s social, urban development, cultural and sports general situation, done and planned work. Mayor stressed the importance of need to deepen the relations between Gyumri and European cities, noting that Gyumri has already had such experience with cities of France, Poland and Greece.
Ambassadors thanked the Mayor for support in “Europe Day” project and then discussed various issues.