Stepan Demirtchyan re-elected as HZhK leader
The People’s Party of Armenia (HZhK) today convened its 8th congress during which Stepan Demirtchyan was re-elected as HZhK Chairman.
“The Congress elected an 80-member board which, in turn, elected a political council consisting of 12 members. Grigor Harutyunyan, Stepan Minasyan and Felix Khachatryan were elected secretaries of the board,” Stepan Demirtchyan told A1+.
The HZhK leader says his party will continue to fight for democracy and legitimacy in the country.
“One of our priority tasks is to establish legitimate authorities in Armenia through national elections. The party believes that the current crisis is not due to the imperfection of the Constitutional Court, but its infringement. Only after the establishment of a legitimate government can we make changes in the CC,” he said.
Asked whether the HZhK might join any civil movement, Mr Demitchyan said the party’s activists are participating in the rallies organized by Dem am (I am against) pressure group.