Will be checked if the RA implements CE liabilities (video)
“Independent of the fact, will Armenia sign the Association agreement or not, Armenia will remain CE member country,”- today at the meeting with journalists announced European Council office head in Yerevan Alexander Pavlyuk.
“Our main objective is defending the principles of the European Convention on Human Rights in Armenia and support the defense of democratic bases. We and Armenia cooperate in a number of spheres and have much success, “- he noted.
To “A1+” question, how much are human rights defended in Armenia, Alexander Pavlyuk avoided answering, “I am not here to estimate how much Armenia has developed in human rights case. We have had a lot of monitoring and this year on July Monitoring Committee of the Parliamentary Assembly will arrive in Armenia to examine and estimate if Armenia implements CE liabilities,”- he summed up.