French President says situation is very tense in Nagorno-Karabakh
During his visit to Azerbaijan, French President Francois Hollande said his country will do its best to promote a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani media quoted Hollande as saying.
The French president said the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is very tense. “There has been a sharp increase in the number of border incidents and victims over the recent period. That’s why, France, as a co-chairing country of the OSCE Minsk Group, will do everything possible to find a peaceful solution.  I think it is in the interests of both countries,” he said.
On May 12, Francois Hollande is due to arrive in Yerevan.
During the visit, the presidents of Armenia and France will attend an Armenian-French business forum and visit the construction site of the first Carrefour hypermarket in Armenia. Also, the French President will visit the Tsisternakaberd memorial Complex to pay tribute to the Armenian Genocide victims.
After his two-day visit, the French leader will leave Armenia for Georgia.