Literary soirée dedicated to the 90th anniversary of Armenian poet Zahrat held in NY
On May 10, the Armenian Church of Holy Martyrs in New York hosted a literary soirée dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the prominent Armenian poet Zahrat (Zareh Yaltchian). The event was attended by Zahrat’s widow Anayis Yaltchian and merited reciter Silva Komikian, who arrived from Constantinople to participate in the soirée.
In his addressing speech on the theme “Zahrat and His World,” US-based Armenian writer Hrant Margaryan focused on Zahrat’s literary heritage which includes over 1040 poems that have been translated into 22 languages and received numerous awards and prizes. Later, Armenian-American singer and songwriter Berge Turabian performed songs based on Zahrat’s poems.
At the end of the event, Anayis Yaltchian made a speech, expressing her gratitude to the organizers and attendees of the literary soirée.