Armenia’s first president joins Victory Day celebrations (video)
U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern today commented on OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair James Warlick’s statement on the Karabakh peace process [made at the Carnegie Endowment], saying the U.S. is thus reaffirming its position on the issue.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Shavarsh Koacharyan declined to give straightforward answers and only said the ‘Ministry is aware of the statement and found it quite normal.’
Chief of Armenian Police Vladimir Gasparyan turned out to be unaware of the U.S. Co-Chair’s statement as he had been extremely busy disclosing crimes.
A1+’s correspondent was unable to interview cabinet members because their bodyguards would not allow us to approach them. Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan was the only minister we could talk to.
Speaking about the Municipality’s decision to erect a statue to Soviet-era statesman Anastas Mikoyan in Yerevan, Ms Poghosyan said the issue was beyond her competence. However, she advised demonstrating a little finesse before the world. “There is no need to make a big fuss over it,” she said.
The minister has already expressed her concerns over the issue and the Municipality is now considering them.
While A1+ was talking with the minister, representatives of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) came to Victory Day to join the May 9 celebrations. BHK leader Gagik Tsarukyan was not seen among the group members.
Minutes later, the Armenian National Congress (HAK) members led by first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan visited the park.