Hovik Abrahamyan says pension reforms will continue in Armenia (video)
Armenia’s Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met Wednesday with a delegation led by Bernard de Wit, Deputy CEO and Chief Operating Officer at Amundi-ACBA Asset Management -one of the two companies that will manage the pension investment fund in Armenia
The interlocutors discussed the course of the ongoing pension reforms in Armenia and issues related to the drafting of a new legislative package based on the April 2 decision of the country’s Constitutional Court.
“We attach great importance to the implementation of pension reforms and will demonstrate a political will for their successful implementation. To this end, we will continue collaborating with political forces and the civil society,” said the Armenian premier.
Hovik Abrahamyan expressed confidence that in the result of the ongoing reforms Armenia will have a pension system that will be acceptable to wide strata of the society.
For his part, Bernard de Wit emphasized the importance of the pension reforms in Armenia and voiced their support for the successful implementation of the program. He also said his company stands ready to collaborate with the Armenian government in order to strengthen public confidence towards the pension reforms in the country. The representative of Amundi-ACBA Asset Management said they had already submitted technical proposals to the Armenian Central Bank.