People concerned about the fate of Dvin Hotel intend to ask Serzh Sargsyan for help (video)
One of the architects of the Dvin Hotel in Yerevan is alarmed: the hotel is being demolished. The decision has not been agreed upon with the architects, says Ashot Alexanyan.
“The building stands idle and is completely neglected,” says Mkrtich Minasyan, Chairman of the Union of Architects of Armenia. In its present condition the grand building affects the environment.
All those concerned about the fate of the hotel are going to address letters to Serzh Sargsyan, Ministers of Culture and Urban Development and Yerevan Mayor asking them to stop ‘the destruction of Dvin’ and discuss the issue with industry professionals.
The owner of the hotel, Caucasian Communication Group (CCG), is obliged to invest by 2016 around $14 million for repair works, the State Property Management Department adjunct to the RoA Government told A1+. The source says in 2013, CCG fulfilled its obligations by making a $850 000 investment in the building.